June 14, 2024

Privacy Policy

Last Updated On: 09-Jul-2023

Effective Date: 12-Dec-2024

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how CINDRAMA collects, uses, and discloses your information when you use our website, cindrama.com (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using the Service.

Information We Collect

We collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email Address

How We Collect Your Information

We collect information about you through the following methods:

  • When you register for an account or submit personal information through our website.
  • During your interactions with the website.
  • Potentially from publicly available sources.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To create your user account.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To facilitate user-to-user communication (if applicable).
  • To manage your user account.

We will seek your consent before using your information for any other purpose. We will only use your information for the purposes you have consented to, unless required otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in limited circumstances:

  • Analytics Providers: We may share your information with third-party analytics providers to improve our Service. These providers are obligated to use your information only for the purpose for which it was provided and to uphold data security standards.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal processes. We may also disclose your information to enforce our agreements with you, including this Privacy Policy, or to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights.
  • Merger or Acquisition: If the Service or our company undergoes a merger or acquisition, your information may be transferred to the new owner.

Retention of Your Information

We will retain your personal information for 30 days after account termination or as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may retain certain information for longer periods for legal or legitimate reasons, such as record-keeping, fraud prevention, or enforcement of legal rights. After the retention period, your information will be anonymized or securely deleted.

Your Rights

Depending on your location and applicable laws, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

  • Access and rectification of your data.
  • Obtaining a copy of your data.
  • Restriction or objection to the processing of your data.
  • Data portability (transferring your data to another entity).
  • Withdrawing your consent for data processing.
  • Lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at support@cindrama.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may also opt-out of direct marketing communications or marketing-related profiling by contacting us at the same email address.

Please note that if you restrict our ability to collect or process your information, you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Service.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

For more information on how we use cookies and your choices regarding these tracking technologies, please refer to our separate Cookie Policy.

Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure. However, due to the inherent nature of internet communication, we cannot guarantee absolute security. You transmit information to us at your own risk.

Important to Note:

  • We do not collect any payment details, such as credit card numbers or passwords.
  • If anyone contacts you claiming to represent CINDRAMA and requests your payment details or password, do not share this information. This may be a phishing attempt.

Grievance Officer and Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact our Grievance Officer, Lovely Rose Kapani, at support@cindrama.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.